Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61873

Date:Monday 25 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helispray (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HIC
MSN: 44-0301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Keruru, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Lindon Dermer Wilson. While spraying the machine began to lose power and smoke filled the cockpit. The pilot made a forced landing and was uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, September 1974.
3. Press, 27 August 1975