Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub ZK-BNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61991

Date:Saturday 26 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BNL
MSN: 18-5172
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Russell Taylor.
According to NZ Archives, the aircraft was a Piper Cub, registration ZK-BWL. However, ZK-BWL was actually a Cessna 172A, msn 47320. Research suggests the aircraft was in fact Piper Cub, ZK-BNL, long-term resident in Canterbury.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Stuff, 31 January 2009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1964 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
9 August 1965 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
23 April 1978 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Swyncombe Station, Canterbury unk
2 November 1980 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Rangiora Aerodrome, Canterbury unk
10 February 1982 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Ashburton Aerodrome, Canterbury unk
6 September 2014 N7089B 0 Gunthersville, Alabama sub