Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61995

Date:Friday 18 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:South West Venison Packers Ltd
Registration: ZK-HHX
MSN: 100-0048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hurunui River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Paul F Sugrue. Destroyed by fire when exhaust set fire to surrounding tussock.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, February 1975.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1980 ZK-HHX W J Pinckney Ltd 0 Waikaia, Southland unk
12 November 1982 ZK-HHX W J Pinckney Ltd Molesworth Station, Marlborough w/o