Accident Enstrom F-28A ZK-HIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62021

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Enstrom Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HIE
MSN: 049
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Rotorua, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hamurana Springs golfcourse
Destination airport:airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Noel Bennett was taking two passengers (Captain Fred Ladd and John Michel) on a sales demonstration flight. The engine backfired when started at the Hamurana Springs golf course, loosening or blowing off the induction hose leading to the air intake. Flying over Lake Rotorua at around 400 feet and a mile offshore, the detached end of the hose sucked itself onto the surface of the air filter box, causing the engine to stop due to air starvation. All survived the autorotational landing, but there were no life jackets, one person was unable to swim and the water was 10 degrees C. Fred Ladd, the only survivor, was picked up by a floatplane after 25 minutes in the water, suffering exposure. Helicopter salvaged/rebuilt.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 200-201. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. New Zealand Wings, September 1974 - registered owner.
4. D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

Images:

personal collection

personal collection