Accident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk ZK-DNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62026

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers (HB) Ltd
Registration: ZK-DNB
MSN: G361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Argyll East, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fatal accident.
The pilot Michael Rae Somerville, and loader driver Trevor Wilson lost their lives.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register
http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412