Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D ZK-DEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62130

Date:Thursday 1 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Tauranga Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DEN
MSN: 28-4957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whakamaru, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga
Destination airport:Feilding
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire. Location also given as Mokai. Pilot Barry Martin and passenger Thomas Watts both killed. RIP.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. D. Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies
3. Air Britain