Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee C ZK-CNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62157

Date:Friday 14 September 1973
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CNV
MSN: 28-3695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moa Creek, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oamaru
Destination airport:Ranfurly
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot P C Robertson. Forced landing after running out of daylight on private flight. Aircraft landed in a lucerne field, hit a depression and overturned. Three occupants uninjured. Moa Creek 20 miles SW of Ranfurly.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. NZ MOT, 1974, Flight Safety, Vol 2 No 2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1984 ZK-CNV O L & H H Davies Ltd Near Darfield, Canterbury unk