Incident Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS ZK-HQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62282

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Station Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-HQL
MSN: 6633
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Two Thumb Range, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While en route back to the owner's farm, the helicopter's performance began to decay and the pilot, suspecting blade icing, began to position for a precautionary landing at a known landing site on a ridge. However, during final approach, the helicopter began to settle.

Control was not regained, the helicopter touched down hard (short of the landing site) and rolled onto its side. Prior to the pilot noting the loss of performance the helicopter had been flying at 6,500ft amsl in light rain

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=11/4825
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/ZK-HQL/815978
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/HQL
4.REGISTER ZK-

Media: