Accident Cessna 150L N10391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6241

Date:Sunday 20 August 1978
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Maine Coast Ai
Registration: N10391
MSN: 15074843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Harbr,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
supervised solo to be flown in designated practice area.Crash site outside of area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB