Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62523

Date:Monday 16 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:E Wylie
Registration: ZK-BVO
MSN: 18-6181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longridge Point, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot E Wylie. Swung into surf and badly damaged. Cancelled but rebuilt in 2002.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1964 ZK-BVO Harts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Oxford, Canterbury unk