Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-CEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62542

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Central Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CEM
MSN: 25-2759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hindon, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off when crop spraying at Hindon, New Zealand, on 5/8/1970: pilot R Jackson. Reportedly repaired and returned to service by 1/72, but withdrawn from use 30/9/75 and scrapped at Taieri. Registration cancelled 30/11/75

NOTE: Piper PA 25-235 Pawnee D ZK-PPA , c/n 25-7656063 "Southern Belle" of Southern Soaring Omarama Ltd was rebuilt in NZ in late 1984 using the fuselage of ZK-CEM. It was first registered to John Shivas of Ashburton on 12/7/1985, first flying on 1/11/1985 and delivered to Charlie Sewell of Mayfield as a sprayer.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2009/01/question-time-33-resolved.html
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKCAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1965 ZK-CEM Central Aviation Ltd Waikouaiti, Otago unk