Accident Piaggio P.166M MM61...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62602

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1970
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P66P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.166M
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) S.C.I.V.
Registration: MM61...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taranto (TA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie (TA) (11:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. As "military bi-motor fighter airplane P-116" in newspaper. Instructor Cap Alessandro Di Tullio (43) and student Cap Roberto Benedetti (29). Scuola Centrale Istruttori di Volo (S.C.I.V.) at Grottaglie.

Sources:

La Stampa 6 May 1970, p8