Incident Cessna 150D ZK-CGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62629

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1970
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CGI
MSN: 150-60711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Duncan, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:NZTI
Destination airport:Lake Duncan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
19year old student pilot Robert Bakhuis stole the aircraft from Otago Aeroclub's hanger in the early hours of February 3rd, 1970. Over a two and a-half hour period there were sightings of the aircraft as Bakhuis headed southwest on a erratic course before ditching the aircraft intentionally into Lake Duncan, Fiordland and going into self exile in an attempt to avoid previous charges imposed by Dunedin Magistrate's Court relating to unlawfully taking vehicles and theft. Subsequently after two years in hiding Bakhuis turned himself in to the police and advised the location of the submerged aircraft which was eventually salvaged and restored to a flyable condition. The Cessna is now on display at the Classic Flyers Museum in Tauranga, New Zealand

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 120. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/dunedin/mystery-still-surrounds-dunedin-mans-disappearance-and-daring-flight/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1976 ZK-CGI South Otago Aero Club Balclutha, Otago unk