Incident Lockheed T-33A 57-763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62643

Date:Sunday 8 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km east of Kangerlussuaq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sondrestrom Airbase
Destination airport:Sondrestrom Airbase
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Out of fuel due to closed aerodrome due snow storm. Pilots bailed out. One pilot injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 December 1968, p1+30
http://web.archive.org/web/20081010185257/http://www.imcat.com/pages/SFJ.htm
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html