Accident Cessna 150L N18648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6265

Date:Monday 21 April 1980
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18648
MSN: 15074014
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Alamo, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness heard power being reduced,left wing observed low then aircraft nosed down into spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB