Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62659

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:New Plymouth Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BUO
MSN: DHNZ45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83393; Built by Moris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DH New Zealand as DHNZ.45 and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ795 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 30.1.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [4.41-12.41]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1.42]. To Shelly Bay [1945] for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 8.2.48 to Southland Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-APS 15.8.47 to Southland Aero Club, Invercargill. Re-registered 15.8.55 to South Canterbury Aero Club. Crashed into boundary fence on landing Levels, Timaru 22.12.56. Registration cancelled 8.3.57. Rebuilt (with new wings) and re-registered as ZK-BUO 11.11.57 to Aerotech Ltd, Timaru (fitted with canopy). Re-registered 20.8.58 to K McIntosh, Oturehua. Reregistered 19.1.61 to S R Rutherford, Waipiata. Re-registered 9.5.63 to I M Green, New Plymouth. Rebuilt and reflown 7.11.67. Re-registered 16.11.67 to New Plymouth Aero Club.

Substantially damaged 11.9.68 when crashed at New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand; Pilot P Shaw. New Plymouth Airport serves the city of New Plymouth, and the surrounding region of Taranaki. It is located on the west coast of New Zealand's North Island and is 11 km from the city centre, on State Highway 3 north to Auckland, and 4 km from the outer suburb/satellite town of Bell Block

Repaired and returned to service. Substantially damaged when struck fence and overturned on take-off Puketaha 18.2.72; pilot M R Falconer. Puketaha is a rural community in the Waikato District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island.

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 1.3.72 to M R Falconer, Hamilton. Re-registered 22.3.74 to Simon G Spencer-Bower, Claxby, near Rangiora. Re-registered 11.12.02 (with effect from 20.11.2002) to Wanaka Helicopters Ltd (Simon Spencer-Bower), Wanaka. Stored & under rebuild Wanaka [4.2014]. Currently registered. Last reported 2.2020 stored in a shipping container at Wanaka (see link #10)

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm
8. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
9. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000104976.html
10. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2432
11. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57273-zk-buo-1
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History