Incident Slingsby T.30B Prefect ZK-GAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62673

Date:Sunday 4 August 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30B Prefect
Owner/operator:Taupo Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAB
MSN: 642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taupo, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand in February 1950' acquired by the Taupo Gliding Club in 1968 as their second ever glider.

Crashed and substantially damaged in a crash landing near Taupo, New Zealand on 4/8/1968. Pilot John D Lane. Pilot landed in unsuitable area and ground looped to avoid personal injury.

De-registered, and registration ZK-GAB cancelled 30/11/68. Rebuilt and re-registered as ZK-GGP 30/9/69. Restored as ZK-GAB by 31/7/79. Withdrawn From use, and stored in the late 1980s registration cancelled by 31/7/91, but restored in 12/92. Finally withdrawn form use again and stored at Queenstown; registration cancelled 31/10/99.

Restored to static display: photographed as such on 12/9/2007 at Frankton Queenstown Internatonall Airport (ZQN/NZQN) hanging from the roof of the terminal building

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
www.airpics.net/photo/ZK-GAB-Slingsby-T-30B-Prefect-Private/10287
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.taupoglidingclub.co.nz/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2&Itemid=11]
NZGK Aug/Sep 1969