Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62676

Date:Saturday 3 August 1968
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Marlbrorough Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BRG
MSN: DHNZ162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Omaka Aerodrome, Burleigh, Blenheim, New Zealand (NZOM)
Destination airport:Omaka Aerodrome, Burleigh, Blenheim, New Zealand (NZOM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ1482 (c/no.DHNZ162); Built at Rongotai. BOC by RNZAF at Unit 39 Rongotai on 1 February 1944. With No.2 EFTS, Ashburton later in 1944. Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR67/56 dated 28 June 1956 and sold by tender number 6413. Sold to Marlborough Aero Club for £305 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-BRG.

Crashed on Omaka Aerodrome, Burleigh, 2 miles South West of Blenheim. on 3 August 1968. The aircraft stalled at about 250 feet on final approach after a glider tow, badly injuring the pilot, William G Salt (aged 20). Per eyewitness report: "The fellow that crashed it was Bill Salt,a baggie at Woodbourne at that time. He did a tow rope drop and stall/spin, crashed it from the last slipping turn. It was a nasty crash,right on the spinner,and Bill was lucky to survive. He took out the rear dash and coaming and ended up with his legs each side of the engine. He is probably still about, in Tauranga last I heard -some years ago..."

Cancelled from the register on 23 August 1968 as "damaged beyond repair".

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1755207
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/15216/tiger-moth-zk-brg
7. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=160716
8. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
9. https://virtualexhibit.marlboroughmuseum.org.nz/marlborough_pictorial/August_1968.pdf p.15
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omaka_Aerodrome