Accident Bell 47G-2A ZK-HAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62697

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1968
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAW
MSN: 2205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murchison, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Murchison
Destination airport:Lyell
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gordon Hutchings, pilot.
Robert Pedder, passenger.
Edwin Steer, passenger.
R.I.P.

The Bell 47 took off from Murchison to transport 2 Post and Telegraph Dept linesmen to Lyell where they were to work restoring communications disrupted by the Inangahua earthquake earlier in the month.
Not long after take off the helicopter collided with HT transmission lines at about 250 feet AGL and plunged almost vertically onto the riverbank, about 5.5 miles west of Murchison. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and fire.
The occupants were all killed.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 1836.

Images:

Photo was taken on early morning of 28th May 1968 on the 8 Mile Pakihi above the Lyell. Gordon had just dropped us off to repair damaged telephone lines damaged in the Earthquake.