Mid-air collision Incident Piper L-18C Super Cub PH-JWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 627

Date:Saturday 10 June 1967
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-JWK
MSN: 18-2046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with L-18C PH-WJK over Hilversum Airfield (EHHV).

PH-JWK was rebuilt and canx. 02jan73. Fuselage registered as PH-LUF (PA-18-150) and later sold as D-ELUF (current) and PH-WJK was repaired.

Sources:

Scamble 336; http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MJ.htm
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1967.htm