Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62736

Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HBS
MSN: 2301
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waiatoto, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter owned by Whirl-Wide Aviation Ltd, but being used by Graham Stewart & Co Ltd. Engaged on venison shooting operations. Pilot David Simpson

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Brian Conroy, 2015 Helicopters and Venison, The Copy Press.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1970 ZK-HBS Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd Selbourne Range, West Coast unk