Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62746

Date:Monday 5 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Piako Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GCO
MSN: 6102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matamata, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:NZMA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Colin J Ross. Insufficient airspeed and height on final approach, stalled in turn and collided with fence.
Damage to forward section of the fuselage. Longerons between frames 21-25 and keel member replaced. Fuselage reskinned. Cockpit cover repaired.
Repairs by Aiready Repair Co., Hood Aerodrome, Masterton.
Current.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1968 ZK-GCO Piako Gliding Club 0 Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua min
7 November 1971 ZK-GCO Ruapehu Gliding Club 0 Raetihi, Whanganui w/o
30 November 1974 ZK-GCO Upper Valley Gliding Club 0 Near Shannon, Manawatu 4 min