Incident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62777

Date:Sunday 29 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BTZ
MSN: 18-7513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galatea Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turangi
Destination airport:Galatea
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On arrival at Galatea, the pilot discovered there was a layer of fog covering the aerodrome. He attempted to go round but had to avoid nearby trees and the aircraft stalled and crashed just short of the local school. Pilot Desmond Thompson and passenger Douglas Fraser were injured, the aircraft ws wrecked.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying the Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing