Accident Cessna 150M N714BU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6279

Date:Friday 24 March 1978
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Carson Tahoe A
Registration: N714BU
MSN: 15079057
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses stated that a/c stalled then recovered and continued flight low & slow above trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB