Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62924

Date:Saturday 24 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Airspread (Taranaki) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BTD
MSN: 18-5894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stratford Aerodrome, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NZHA
Destination airport:NZSD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's late afternoon arrival at Stratford coincided with the arrival of a very-fast-moving cold front, severe wind shear and loss of daylight, causing pilot disorientation and landing short of the runway threshold.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
J Geelen (1983) The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press