Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63005

Date:Sunday 4 October 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ohakea Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-BAA
MSN: 84893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Feilding Aerodrome, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Feilding Aerodrome, Feilding, Manawatu District (NZFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84893; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6564 at 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield 12.8.41; to RAF Shellingford 12.41. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 21.8.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-AMKN (C of R R3343/1) 9.7.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. CofA not known. Registration G-AMKN cancelled 25.7.51 as '(sold abroad)'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAA 16.4.52 to Garnham Aviation Ltd, Taihape. Operated (between 3.54 and 7.54) by Rangitikei Air Services Ltd, Taihape. Badly damaged in forced landing Omatane 4.5.54; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged on take-off Omatane 14.7.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 12.54 to Advance Aviation Ltd, Kaitaia (and delivered 28.1.55). Re-registered 13.6.55 to Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Feilding.

Substantially damaged 4 10 64 in intial climb when glider towing at Feilding Aerodrome, Feilding, Manawatu District, North Island, New Zealand; pilot B J Davis. Repaired and retuned to service.

Re-registered (after repairs) 11.11.64 to Ohakea Gliding Club. Sold on and re-regsitered 15.3.66 to S J Skilton, Palmerston North. Stored Korokipo, near Napier [1978]. To Colin Smith, North Chatton, near Gore for rebuild in 1980. Registration ZK-BAA cancelled as "Withdrawn From Use" 18.6.84. Re-registered 15.3.94 to Brian L Hore, Nokomai Station; painted in RAF colours as T6564. Re-registered 19.9.2019 to Classic Flights Ltd, Wanaka. Currently (2021) registered and still airworthy.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMKN.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
6. ZK-BAA at 2016 Warbirds Over Wanaka Airshow, Otago, New Zealand (NZWF) 26.3.2016: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001181324.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm
8. https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3277041749046647
9. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAA.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feilding_Aerodrome