ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63010
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-SEP-1964 |
Time: | |
Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye |
Owner/operator: | Taumarunui Aero Club |
Registration: | ZK-CBW |
MSN: | 5201 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Taringamotu, King Country -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Taumarunui (NZTM) |
Destination airport: | Taumarunui (NZTM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rallye Club c/n 5201 became ZK-CBW with Seabrook Fowlds on 3.8.1962, and was the sold to Taumarunui Aero Club. It was delivered to them on the 29.10.1962. Substantially damaged 13.9.1964 when ran off the runway on landing at Taumarunui; pilot I N Butchart
Repaired and returned to service: Ownership later passed to the Hamilton-based Waikato Aero Club, and they retained the same natural metal and red colours. Seen as such at the Bell Block, New Plymouth, airfield, 4.3.1967
ZK-CBW crashed into a gully at the Lichfield strip 12.10.1968, the registration being cancelled on 31.1.1969. However, this was not the end. ZK-CBW was rebuilt, apparently incorporating some parts from Rallye Club ZK-CDB and was issued with the new registration ZK-CDE.
ZK-CDE had been already been allotted to an MS885 Rallye but this had not been imported to New Zealand, so the registration had remained unused.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 3.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137?page=2
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 Oct 1968 |
ZK-CBW |
Waikato Aero Club |
0 |
Lichfield, Waikato |
 |
w/o |