Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24 VH-EOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63092

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EOG
MSN: ASA/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coogah, E of Blandford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coogah ALA, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The third FU-24 produced, it was first registered in Australia on 24 July 1968 to Air Culture of Perth along with VH-EOF. It was originally built as ZK-BHB (c/n 3) and then rebuilt as ZK-CBQ (c/n ASA/1) in March of 1962 following a crash in New Zealand.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while crop spraying at ‘Coogah’, east of Blandford, NSW, 16/03/1992. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.norvilleaustralia.com.au/aviation_ag_flying.html
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EOG.html
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet/DWFletcher.htm