Accident Cessna 150M N7901U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6312

Date:Sunday 27 June 1976
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Transit Airpar
Registration: N7901U
MSN: 15077858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft seen circling low over city with pilot waving to personnel on ground prior to accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB