Accident North American T-6G Texan 1698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63155

Date:Monday 15 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1698
MSN: 182-629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mueda area -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Combat. Crashed on bombing mission. Fur Pil José Eduardo Marques Carapinha (21) and a soldier (22).

Sources:

https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm E091/O184
ex.USAF/51-14942, Fr.AF/114942.