Accident Cessna 152 G-BHYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6323

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BHYX
MSN: 152-81832
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield Farm, 7 miles SSW of Cranfield Airport, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staplesford Airfield, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Cranfield Airport, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 May 2014: Following a loss of engine power the pilot conducted a forced landing at Westfield Farm, 7 miles SSW of Cranfield Airport, during which the aircraft struck a bush and entered a ditch, at low speed, at the boundary of the field.

Aircraft sustained Damage to propeller, fuselage, engine mounting frame, engine cowlings, front and rear screens,
rudder and tailplane. As a result the aircraft was not repaired, and the registration was cancelled as "permanently withdrawn from use" on 27 August 2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/05/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cessna-152-g-bhyx
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/