Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AZQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63262

Date:Friday 6 October 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:John K (Jack) Muldrew
Registration: ZK-AZQ
MSN: 3985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fairlie, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leslie Downs, Fairlie, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3985 (Gipsy Major #80897); Taken on charge as N6712 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 17.4.39. To 10 E&RFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 5.9.39. Unit renamed 10 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39; moved with unit to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40; then moved to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 7.7.42. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 27.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 31.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMMV (C of R R3435/1) 17.10.51 to Michael John Spence, East Sheen, London SW14 [aircraft, however, based at Barton, Salford, Lancashire]. CofA A3435 issued 29.11.51. Registrsatiomn G-AMMV cancelled 18.1.52 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AZQ 15.5.52 to Air & Mercantile Ltd. Re-registered 5.52 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton; fleet no.2. C of A issued 19.5.52. Hit vehicle on landing and badly damaged at Pahiatua 17.2.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 1.10.54 to Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd, Christchurch. Re-registered (by 2.56) to C A Wornall; still operated by Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd. Crashed when top-dressing at Homebush 21.2.56 and badly damaged. Repaired and returned to service.

Operated [by 3.57] by associated company Auster Air Services Ltd, Timaru. Badly damaged when hit fence on landing at Albury 18.3.57; repaired. Badly damaged when overturned taxying Dunback 24.8.57. Re-registered in 1961 to John K Muldrew, Fairlie.

Crashed on take-off Leslie Downs, Sherwood, near Fairlie 6.10.61.Pilot: John K "Jack" Muldrew. Acording to one published source (see links #3 & #4) the details of the accident were as follows:

"Jack, (a former Mosquito pilot with 488 Squadron, RNZAF) acquired a Tiger Moth from Auster Air Services at Timaru. This Tiger was originally built for the RAF during WW-II as N6712. After the war it flew in the UK as G-AMMV but was sold to NZ in 1952. Jack had actually traded his Auster for the Tiger because he wanted to do some top dressing on his own farm. The day he brought the aircraft home however, he landed it in one paddock but was concerned that the weather was changing so decided to move it to a more sheltered location. However, in the strong winds, the aeroplane got away from him, and was damaged. He had just become airborne again, when a sudden down draught plummeted the plane into the bank of the Ribbonwood Stream. Hospitalization followed for Jack. Mum & Dad went and saw Jack in hospital and his face was a mess, it was terrible. His seatbelt broke and his face hit the dashboard. He never flew again.

The damaged wings he sold to Bruce Drake but the rest of the wreckage remained on the property until around 1991 until this same Tiger Moth [ZK-AZQ] was unearthed from the farm rubbish tip at "Leslie Downs", and transported to Blenheim is to be rebuilt by an aviation enthusiast.”

Registration ZK-AZQ cancelled 12.2.62. Stored at Fairlie after farm sold and fuselage eventually put on local dump. Parts retrieved 1991 by Graham Orphan, Blenheim (Omaka) and for rebuild [stored 2000]. Sold 17.7.2012 to Michael Lagunowitsch for long-term rebuild near Blenheim & to fly at Omaka; still on rebuild [5.2018]

Fairlie is a Mackenzie District service town located in the Canterbury region of the South Island of New Zealand.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMMV.pdf
3. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/28998/dh82a-zk-azq-pic-inquiry
4. http://sites.rootsweb.com/~nzlscant/air_personnel.htm#Muldrew
5. https://collection.motat.nz/objects/108483/zk-azq-dh-82a-tiger-moth
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. https://sites.rootsweb.com/~nzlscant/aero.htm
10. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairlie,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1956 ZK-AZQ Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd 0 Homebush, Canterbury sub
18 March 1957 ZK-AZQ Auster Air Services Ltd 0 Albury, Canterbury sub
4 August 1957 ZK-AZQ Auster Air Services Ltd 0 Dunback, Otago sub