Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63270

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:J.H.Richardson t/a Richardson Brothers
Registration: ZK-AKE
MSN: DHNZ68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awahuri, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buckland Farm, Awahuri, near Feilding.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.68; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ818 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 21.5.41. To ATC Touring Flight, Mangere 1943 and fitted with sliding canopy. To 42 Squadron.

Struck off charge when sold 27.6.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club. Regd ZK-AKE 24.6.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club (still fitted with canopy). Re-registered 19.12.51 to L A Allardice and operated by Aerodress Ltd, Dannevirke; fleet no.1 (reverted to open-cockpit status as part of conversion to top dresser). Re-registered 4.12.56 to Aerodress Ltd, Dannevirke/Palmerston North. Re-registered 24.6.57 to J H Richardson, Buckland, near Feilding. Re-registered 13.8.58 to Richardson Brothers, Feilding.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck fence on take-off from paddock & overturned at Buckland Farm, Awahuri, near Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui 13.9.61. Pilot: J.H Richardson. Wreckage recovered to Kairanga and registration ZK-AKE cancelled 18.11.61. Remains burnt at Kairanga, near Palmerston North in 1967.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/209304/ZK-AKE
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz47147/Awahuri/