Incident Neiva T-25C Universal 1855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63293

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25C Universal
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1855
MSN: 1025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eusébio -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landing in a field near a farm in Mangabeira, following engine failure about 30 minutes after take-off for a training flight. Capitão-Aviador Carlos Henrique Alfonso Silva and student Sargento Flávio Luiz Ferreira were unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM MAR 2005, p72