Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-APOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63295

Date:Monday 3 July 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd
Registration: G-APOV
MSN: 83012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawkenbury Farm, Hawkenbury Road, Staplehurst, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83012 (Gipsy Major #82840); Taken on charge as R5130 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 5.4.40. To 3 Ferry Pilots Pool/HQ Air Transport Auxiliary, RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 18.6.40. Withdrawn from use at White Waltham for Maintenance repairs 25.1.44; delivered to Lundy & Atlantic Coast 26.1.44 for repairs. To 38 MU RAF Llandow 28.2.44 when repairs completed. To 8 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Montrose 27.2.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.7.45. To 5 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 28.10.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 20.11.47. To 23 RFS RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 11.1.49 coded "RSA-C". To Hull UAS (University Air Squadron) 7.5.51. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 8.6.51 coded “31”. To 63 Group Communications Flight, RAF Hawarden, Cheshire 14.5.52. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 17.10.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 4.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Not immediately converted for civil use; stored at Croydon 11.53-8.58 until first civil registered 15.8.58 (C of R R6448/1) as G-APOV to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon. Converted to "Thruxton Jackaroo" standard and C of A issued 7.4.60. Eighteen Tiger Moths were converted to Thruxton Jackaroos by Thruxton Aircraft. There was a nineteenth Jackaroo, G-APOV, which was converted from a Tiger Moth by Rollasons at Croydon in 1960 and operated by the Tiger Club. Although never certificated as aerobatic, the aircraft was spun on at least one occasion with all four seats occupied, an experience none of those on board ever wished to repeat! The aircraft's record card described G-APOV as a "Thruxton Jackaoo (Modified DH.82A)"

Damaged when struck cars taxying after landing at Little Snoring, Norfolk 15.10.60; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.7.61 when crashed into a hop farm at Hawkenbury Farm, Hawkenbury Road, Staplehurst, Kent, whilst en route from Lympne, Kent to Redhill, Surrey. (Hawkenbury is a hamlet in the Maidstone district of Kent, England, in the civil parish of Staplehurst.Hawkenbury is approximately 2 miles north-east of Staplehurst and 2 miles north-west of Headcorn). Registration G-APOV cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 14.8.61 as aircraft "destroyed".

Wreckage recovered to Croydon for accident investigation; still there in May 1963. Used in 1964 as film mock-up, painted as "D-FUNK" & "ZK-BKA".

Later in 1964 donated to a disabled Children's School (Staplefield Place School) at Stapleford House, Handcross, Haywards Heath, Sussex, for use as a plaything. Reported to be still there in 1965 and May 1968 (per the book "Wrecks & Relics" second edition)

Disposed of by being burnt at the School on Bonfire Night 1969 (5.11.69) as the centrepiece of the School's Bonfire Night event.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Haley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Regsiter G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.50)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APOV.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/SmithRon/10440.htm
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15858.0
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000566674.html
9. http://all-aero.com/index.php/contactus/46-planes-i-j-k/5285-jackaroo-aircraft-thruxton-jackaroo-
10. https://www.key.aero/comment/1365247#comment-1365247
11. G-APOV at Redhill April 1961: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1385509
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawkenbury,_Maidstone

Media:

Tiger Moth R5130, which became G-APOV, when in RAF service in 1943 Aircraft of the Royal Air Force, 1939-1945- De Havilland Dh.82 Tiger Moth. ZZZ11729