Fuel exhaustion Incident CPC Fletcher FU-24 VH-EOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63438

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-EOF
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km S of St. Arnaud, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuart Mill, VIC
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off during a spreading operation the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot dumped the load and operated the fuel boost pump, however after a short burst of power the engine failed completely. The pilot was committed to a downwind landing and towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft ran into a gully and collided with tree stumps. The engine had failed from fuel exhaustion. The pilot was not aware of the amount of fuel added to the tanks at the previous refuelling and he had subsequently relied on the fuel gauge readings to assess the remaining endurance.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EOF.html
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501391.aspx
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWFletcher.htm