Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63563

Date:Friday 22 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:South Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BLI
MSN: DHNZ128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, South Otago, South Island
Destination airport:Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, South Otago, South Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.128; Taken on charge as NZ1448 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington, 10.10.42. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44].

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR17/55 on 22.5.55; sold by tender number 5968 to Hawera Aero Club for £505. Struck off charge 7.7.55. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-BLI 6.7.55 to Brian L Haybittle, (Chief Flying Instructor of Hawera Aero Club), Hawera. Re-registered 24.9.56 to South Otago Aero Club, Balclutha. Badly damaged on landing Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, South Otago, South Island 22.11.57; pilot B R Renton. Repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 4.4.63 to A J Padgett, t/a Rexair Flying School, Dunedin; named "Captain Bli". Regd 28.8.79 to D J MacMillan, Dunedin. Re-registered 31.8.84 to I H Atkinson, Hanmer Springs. Re-registered 20.12.85 to Peter H Elworthy (Sir Peter from 11.6.1988 - he was knighted in the 1988 Queen's Birthday Honours List), Timaru (based Craigmore). Badly damaged when overturned on landing near Waimate 30.1.88; repaired and returned to service.

Painted in RNZAF colours as NZ1448 “48” (2.2000). (Sir Peter died 11.1.2004). Regd 14.3.2005 to Tiger BLI Syndicate, Manukau. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ1448?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
6. https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-N9U7PfSKRiA/XnU3ZEfbs0I/AAAAAAAAmN0/UuH5ZpLZSfQNOYiW5hk-hLOIu9taDEJ0ACLcBGAsYHQ/s1600/BLI%2BAS%2B14-03-20.jpg
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/chris_klaver/3374287210/
8. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Elworthy#Hobbies
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balclutha_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1962 ZK-BLI South Otago Aero Club 0 Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago sub
30 January 1988 ZK-BLI Peter Herbert Elworthy 0 Near Waimate, Canterbury sub