Accident De Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth ZK-BRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63575

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BRH
MSN: DHNZ120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.120; Built by DeHavilland New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge as NZ1440 at Unitb 18 Rongotai, Wellington 11.9.42. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44].

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board SR66/56 on 28.6.56; and sold by tender number 6412 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd for £385. NZ civil registered as ZK-BRH 26.9.56 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd and operated by associate Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Rongotai. C of A issued 21.3.57. Leased to and operated by - Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton (21.3.57-9.10.57).

Spun into the ground and destroyed by fire Hood Aerodrome, Solway, 1 mile south of Masterton, 9.10.57; passenger killed. Pilot Arthur Greig.

The Tiger Moth was observed in a right-hand spin at low altitude. It recovered, but immediately entered a left hand spin and struck the ground.

Registration ZK-BRH cancelled 2.12.57 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333.
4. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hood_Aerodrome