Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63577

Date:Friday 27 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-AJI
MSN: 82966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karioi, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Central North Island
Destination airport:Karioi, Ruapehu District, near Waiouru
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82966 (Gipsy Major #82871); Built at DeHavilland at Hatfield, UK as R5071 but Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s "Rangitane" 14.5.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ894 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 24.7.40. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [1940-42] coded "Z". To 2 EFTS, Ashburton [1943]. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [1944]. To Wigram [1945] for lomng-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 19.7.46 to Canterbury Aero Club. NZ civil registere as ZK-AJI 28.5.46 to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch. Crashed at Harewood, near Christchurch 18.2.48; repaired and returned to serivce. Re-registered 12.11.53 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. Converted for agricultural (topdessing/crop spraying) operations.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced, landed out of fuel, and crashed at Karioi, Ruapehu District, near Waiouru 27.9.57. Pilot: R.J. Harding. Registration ZK-AJI cancelled 3.3.58. Remains scrapped at Palmerston North in 12.58.

Karioi (or Mount Karioi) is a 2.4 million year old extinct stratovolcano 8 km SW of Raglan in the Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AJI.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
8. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56218-zk-aji-1
9. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karioi