Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63578

Date:Friday 20 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Glen Murray Topdressing Syndicate
Registration: ZK-BCH
MSN: 85547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pukekawa, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pukekawa, Waikato
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85547; Taken on charge as DE580 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 3.4.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 16.3.43. To 1 FTS RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire (on loan) 27.11.47; returned to 29 EFTS Clyffe Pypard by/on 28.2.48 at end of loan period. To RAF Wyton, Bomber Command Station Flight 2.7.49. Struck off charge as scrap 19.10.49. However, brought back on charge at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.11.49 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 19.4.50 to [unidentified party – but possibly Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire]. UK civil registered as G-AMVO (C of R R3855/1) 10.10.52 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.11.52 and re-registered (C of R R3855/2) 28.11.52 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. C of A A3855 issued 4.12.52. Registration G-AMVO cancelled 7.1.53 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BCH 25.2.53 to Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, Palmerston North. Re-registered 25.5.53 to Aerial Fertilising Ltd. Re-registered 26.3.57 to Glen Murray Topdressing Syndicate, Pukekohe.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Pukekawa, Waikato 20.9.57: pilot A O Hayward. Registration ZK-BCH cancelled 26.9.58.

Pukekawa is a town in the Lower Waikato River area of New Zealand's North Island, 66 km south of central Auckland

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.15)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMVO.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm
6. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BCH.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pukekawa