Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63592

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southland and Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-AJL
MSN: 83206/DHNZ29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Five Forks, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Five Forks, near Dunedin, Otago
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83206; Fuselage built at Cowley, Oxford by Morris Motors Ltd. Shipped to DeHaviiland New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled as DHNZ.29 at Rongotai, and taken on charge by RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai as NZ779 on 1.11.40. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai 1.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1943-44]; coded "5". To 42 Squadron [1944-45].

Sold 13.6.46 to Otago Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AJL 10.6.46 to Otago Aero Club, Dunedin. Fitted with canopy (by 1949). Converted to for agrocultural (tropdressing/crop spraying) operations at an unkmnonw date after August 1950. Re-registered 9.6.53 to Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin. Canopy removed (by 2.57). Hit by truck while parked at Oamaru 11.7.57; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Five Forks, near Dunedin, Otago on 9.10.57. Pilot: G.C. Kluck. Registration ZK-AJL cancelled 5.3.58. Five Forks is a farming locality on the north side of the Kakanui River, 20 km south-west of Oamaru - So named because the locality was the junction of five roads.

Tiger Moth ZK-AJL Subsequently re-appeared at Mandeville in the late 1960s after having been rebuilt to non-flying condition utilising parts from ZK-BJK. Later transferred to the Yaldhurst Museum, Christchurch for display. The museum exhibit consisted of fuselage, undercarriage, cowlings and rudder and bore no identification other than "ZK-AJL" pencilled on the rear instrument panel. The cowlings were white with a black anti-dazzle panel, the same as the scheme worn by the aircraft at Mandeville

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AJL.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz22892/Five-Forks/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunedin .