Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63604

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Advance Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASC
MSN: DHNZ52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punakitere Valley, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaikohe Airport, Kaikohe, Northland, New Zealand (NZKO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.52; Built by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ802 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 3.3.41. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942]. To RNZAF Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.2.48 [as free issue] to Middle Districts Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASC 24.6.48 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. Converted for agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations in 7.50. Re-registered 17.7.50 to Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Feilding (entered service after conversion 26.9.50). Badly damaged when stalled and crashed into hill at Hopelands while topdressing 27.9.50; repaired and returned to service

Re-registered 30.10.53 to K J McCready, New Plymouth. Re-registered 1.2.54 to McCready Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth. Sold (in 1.55) and re-registered 20.2.55 to Advance Aviation Ltd, Kaitaia. Badly damaged on landing while topdressing at Kohumaru 10.1.55; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while topdressing at Punakatere Valley, south-west of Kaikohe, Northland, New Zealand 17.5.57. Pilot W L Smith. Registration ZK-ASC cancelled 12.7.57.

Kaikohe is a town in the Far North District of New Zealand, situated on State Highway 12 about 260 km from Auckland. It is the largest inland town and highest community above sea level in the Northland Region. Kaikohe Aerodrome is an airfield south-east of Kaikohe in the Northland region of New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. http://aeroclub.co.nz/history/after-the-war
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113619
7. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap?v=2&ll=-35.4588,173.843279&z=15
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaikohe
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaikohe_Aerodrome