Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63613

Date:Saturday 27 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hewett Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAP
MSN: 83076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuatapere, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tuatapere, Southland, South Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83076: 83076 (Gipsy Major #83123) Taken on charge as R5214 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.4.40. To RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 13.9.40; returned to 9 MU RAF Cosford 11.11.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 13.11.40. later coded "FHW-L". To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 26.9.46. Transferred to Royal Navy charge and sent to AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit) HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 11.12.46.

Struck off charge at RNAS Stretton 21.3.51; sold 2.8.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AMLA (C of R R3360/1) on 8.8.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. CofA A.3360 issued 2.10.51. Registration G-AMLA cancelled 16.1.52 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAP 25.3.52 to Southland Aero Club, Invercargill. NZ C of A Issued 15.7.52. Re-registered 9.10.53 to Hewett Aviation Ltd, Invercargill. Badly damaged at Orawai 3.11.53; repaired and returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Tuatepere, Southland, South Island, New Zealand 27.4.57: Pilot R E Middleton. Registration ZK-BAP cancelled 29.7.58.

Tuatapere is a small rural town in Southland, New Zealand. Tuatapere is located eight kilometres from the southern coast. The Waiau River flows through the town before reaching Te Waewae Bay, where it has its outflow into Foveaux Strait.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMLA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuatapere