Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63615

Date:Saturday 20 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASO
MSN: 83533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hororata, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waitaha Region, Canterbury, South Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83533 (Gipsy Major #83683) Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5782 and shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s "Rangitiki" 16.8.40. Toc by RNZAF as NZ688 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 6.10.40. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1943]. To Taieri.

Sold 11.5.48 to Nelson Aero Club; then to Canterbury Aero Club. Registered as ZK-ASO 12.7.48 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch. Made the first commercial aerial top dressing flight in New Zealand 27.8.49; John Brazier spread fertilizer over Sir Heston Rhodes property At Tai Tapu south of Christchurch. ZK-ASO made 1,632 take offs, and spread 2,000 lb of fertilizer without mishap. Damaged when nosed over on start-up without chocks Kaikoura 13.7.50; repaired and returned to service. Named "Bunny Duster" during the period 1952-1953 when it was used to drop rabbit poison. Badly damaged Waiau 14.5.53; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 24.8.56 to Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd, Queenstown.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Waitaha 20.4.57;Pilot T G Harris. Registration ZK-ASO cancelled 8.3.62.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
4. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-nz650-to-nz689-and-nz701-to-nz724-part-1
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://www.aviationfilm.com/aircraft/dh82/index.shtml
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56478-zk-aso-1
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. https://teara.govt.nz/en/topdressing/page-5