Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63618

Date:Sunday 14 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-BGW
MSN: 86109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiouru Airfield, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waiouru Airfield, Waiouru, Ruapehu District, Manawatū-Whanganui (NZRU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86109; Taken on charge as EM915 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 21.5.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.3.44. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 20.9.44, coded “FIS-M”. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 26.6.47, coded “RCT-V” later “RCT-A”; also reported as operated by London UAS (University Air Squadron) coded “RUL-C” [but see also EM925]. To 22 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.6.50. To RAF Thornaby Station Flight, RSF Thornaby, North Yorkshire 11.8.50. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 25.2.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered G-ANIX (C of R R4254) 3.12.53 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft but ferried on delivery as G-ANIV in error; overhauled as such & C of A issued 29.6.54. Error realised and Identities officially exchanged 12.7.54. Registration G-ANIV lapsed when sold 1.7.54 and registration cancelled 9.7.54 as 'subsequently sold to New Zealand'.

Registered in New Zealand as ZK-BGW 28.10.54 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui; first flown in New Zealand 5.11.54. Badly damaged on landing Waiouru 13.3.56; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Waiouru Airfield, Waiouru, Ruapehu District, Manawatū-Whanganui 14.4.57; pilot R Pearson

Registration ZK-BGW cancelled 11.7.57. Scrapped Wanganui 1.59.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANIV.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
6. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BGW.html
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56859-zk-bgw-1
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiouru