Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63707

Date:Saturday 29 April 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-ALK
MSN: 3795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland New Zealand (NZAR)
Destination airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland New Zealand (NZAR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3795 (Gipsy Major #81494); CofA 6469 issued 13.12.38 to The Air Survey & Transport Co. Registered as ZK-AGZ (C of R 153) 3.3.39 to Western Federated Flying Club, New Plymouth.

Impressed as NZ704 10.10.39 [at a cost of £1,250] and taken on charge by 1 EFTS, Taieri 19.10.39. Still operated by 1 EFTS [in 11.42]. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 19.12.46 [on free issue] to Wellington Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALK 4.11.46 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai, Wellington. Converted to canopy version (by December 1947); canopy later removed. Re-registered 30.7.57 to M.J. Green, Auckland; operated by Auckland Gliding Club Inc, Ardmore. Use as a glider tug.

Badly damaged when ran out of fuel; force landed, hit fence and overturned whilst glider towing near Ardmore Aerodrome, 3 nm south-east of Manurewa, Auckland 29.4.61. Pilot: W.T.B. Coulter. Registration ZK-ALK cancelled 1.2.62.

Used as spares in the rebuild of Tiger Moth ZK-AQA. Rebuilt and registration ZK-ALK restored 28.11.85 to John R Crosbie, Pukekohe. Re-registered 13.12.90 to M E Gardner, Queenstown. Active (1991-98). Withdrawn from use in 1999. Registration cancelled 27.6.2001 by CAA. Re-registered 18.1.2008 to The Strome Farm Trust (Grant Wilson), Auckland; rebuilt by Colin Smith, Mandeville & delivered to Ardmore 10.2008. Minor damage in forced landing Clevedon 20.4.2012; repaired and returned to service. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56149-zk-agz-1
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. Tiger Moth ZK-ALK in December 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22300422 (note enclosed cockpit canopy)
9. Tiger Moth ZK-ALK at Ardmore (NZAR) 262009: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001299958.html
10. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ardmore_Airport_(New_Zealand)

See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/145164 (20.4.2012 accident)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2012 ZK-ALK The Strome Farm Trust 0 Near Clevedon, Auckland non