Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63773

Date:Sunday 11 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BGV
MSN: 85450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, New Zealand (MRO/MZNS)
Destination airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, New Zealand (MRO/MZNS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 85450: Taken on charge as DE454 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 9.3.42. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 24.6.42. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 14.6.45, coded “FAF-U”; transferred to RAF College Cranwell 17.4.47, also coded “FAF-B”. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 26.6.47, coded “RCQ-B”, later “11”. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 6.2.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered G-ANIW (C of R R.4252/1) 3.12.53 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft Aerodrome, Croft, North Yorkshire. C of A issued 29.6.54. Registration G-AMIW Cancelled/lapsed upon sale 1.7.54 and registration formally cancelled 9.7.54 as 'subsequently sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BGV 17.12.54 to Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Wellington. Operated [by 12.55] by Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on landing and destroyed by fire Hood at Aerodrome, Solway 1 miles south of Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand, 11.8.57. Pilot R. O'Connor. Registration ZK-BGV cancelled 2.12.57

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.14)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANIW.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
5. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BGV.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hood_Aerodrome
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1957 ZK-BGV Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa w/o