Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63778

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BBS
MSN: 3351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaihu, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaihu, near Dargaville, Northland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3351: First registered (C of R 5927) as 17.6.35 as G-ADIJ to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A 4906 issued 23.7.35. Civil registration G-ADIJ cancelled 17.9.40 when impressed into military service as BB788; issued to 6 EFTS, Sywell, Northamptonshire. Used at Sywell throughout the war, and taken to 9 MU Cosford on 19.7.45, for disposal.

Sold to Marshalls of Cambridge 30.4.46 and Registration G-ADIJ restored (C of R 5297/2) 25.3.47 to Brooklands Aviation, Weybridge, Surrey (operated by Northampton Aero Club). C of A renewed 13.6.47. New C of R No.R1338/2 issued 1950 Registration cancelled/lapsed 15.8.52. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 1338/3) on 18.8.52 to Leslie Wynham Sanger, Wallington, Surrey. UK registration G-ADIJ cancelled 4.9.52 as "later sold to New Zealand"

Re-registered as ZK-BBS 20.10.52 to Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Thames. Re-registered 24.1.55 to Northern Aviation Ltd, Dargaville. As ZK-BBS, converted for agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.12.55 when collided with a tree while topdressing, and crashed at Dargaville, Northland, New Zealand

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADIJ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/8381
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaihu
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dargaville