Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63787

Date:Monday 7 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerodress Ltd
Registration: ZK-AXZ
MSN: 3980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM)
Destination airport:Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZDV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3980 (Gipsy Major #80902); Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Herfordshire, UK. Taken on charge as N6707 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chipenham, Wiltshire 17.4.39. To 10 E&RFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 5.9.39. Unit renamed 10 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39; to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40; to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs after major inspection 7.7.42. After completion of repairs, to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 18.8.42. To Bristol UAS (University Air Squadron), RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 11.4.43. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby for repairs 25.5.43. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 22.6.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.9.46. To 1333 Transport Support Conversion Unit, RAF Syerston, Northamptonshire 9.6.47. To RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 5.1.48. To 10 MU, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 15.3.50 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 31.7.50 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-AMDP (C of R R2501) 2.9.50 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A not known. Registration G-ADMP cancelled 3.1.51 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AXZ 9.7.51 to Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Fielding. NZ C of A issued 25.7.51. Badly damaged Woodville 8.6.53; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 18.3.54 to Aerodress Ltd, Dannevirke.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in and crashed near Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui Region, Tararua District, North Island, New Zealand 7.11.55. Pilot S R Robertson. Registration ZK-AXZ cancelled 9.5.56

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMDP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AXZ.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dannevirke