ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6381
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1977 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | Cessna 170 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N4052V |
MSN: | 18384 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Florence, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:#1 piston dome badly eroded,comp ring embedded in dome,2hrs out of annual.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI77FA069 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB